Soap Making Supplies Soap Making Ingredients Preservatives - (You Are Here - C3781)

Preservatives


Advanced Filter
2 Results
 |    Sort By:
Phenonip is a broad spectrum liquid preservative ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care formulations. Phenonip is oil soluble, can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations, and is effective in preventing bacteria, mold and fungal growth. It is a clear liquid and application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications work well within a .3% - .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness.

Recommended usage: .3% - 1%

Appearance: Clear liquid

Formaldehyde free

Customers who purchased Phenonip preservative also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

Phenonip is a broad spectrum liquid preservative ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care formulations. Phenonip is oil soluble, can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations, and is effective in preventing bacteria, mold and fungal growth. It is a clear liquid and application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications work well within a .3% - .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness.

Recommended usage: .3% - 1%

Appearance: Clear liquid

Formaldehyde free

Customers who purchased Phenonip preservative also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

$2.95 for 1 oz
$6.95 for 4 oz
$12.95 for 8 oz
$21.95 for 1 lb

Also known as Optiphen, Preservative – Phenoxyethanol + CG® is a unique and diverse liquid preservative which is paraben free and formaldehyde free containing Phenoxyethanol in an emollient carrier base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these two ingredients provide optimal protection against microbial growth (yeast, bacteria and mold) while imparting emolliency and an exceptional feel to the finished product.
Also known as Optiphen, Preservative – Phenoxyethanol + CG® is a unique and diverse liquid preservative which is paraben free and formaldehyde free containing Phenoxyethanol in an emollient carrier base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these two ingredients provide optimal protection against microbial growth (yeast, bacteria and mold) while imparting emolliency and an exceptional feel to the finished product.
$4.98 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$28.50 for 1 lb
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.