Soap Making Ingredients - Rustic Escentuals
Soap Making Supplies Soap Making Ingredients - (You Are Here - G1222)

SOAP MAKING INGREDIENTS

Quickly growing as one of the largest online suppliers of wholesale soap making ingredients. We pride ourselves on fast delivery and carrying the products makers need to create custom and unique products. We carry a complete line of soap supplies such as butters, carrier oils, preservatives & exfoliants. Check out the other areas of our site as well to find molds, packaging, colors etc! We carry everything you need to get your business off the ground with fast shipping.


Advanced Filter
38 Results
 |    Sort By:
Extracted from rice husks, this oil creates a soap that is similar in consistency to soaps made with olive oil. Also ideal for use in facial products as it is non-greasy, absorbs quickly, and contains high concentrations of tocopherol, commonly known as Vitamin E. . Rice bran oil is rich in saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fats. Use up to 10% in your cold process soap recipes SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.13 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.20 Melting Point: liquid at room temperature Color: yellow Odor: slightly earthy Shelf Life: 2 years
Extracted from rice husks, this oil creates a soap that is similar in consistency to soaps made with olive oil. Also ideal for use in facial products as it is non-greasy, absorbs quickly, and contains high concentrations of tocopherol, commonly known as Vitamin E. . Rice bran oil is rich in saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fats. Use up to 10% in your cold process soap recipes SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.13 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.20 Melting Point: liquid at room temperature Color: yellow Odor: slightly earthy Shelf Life: 2 years
$6.10 for 1 lb
$32.79 for 7 lb

Our Natural Shea Butter in unrefined and considered to be high in vitamin/mineral. It has a strong natural aroma that is usually lost in soap making. Use Natural Shea butter to enhance your lotions, balms, bath fizzies and soap creations. Pronounced: Shh-aye

*Note color may vary slightly due to crop source.
Our Natural Shea Butter in unrefined and considered to be high in vitamin/mineral. It has a strong natural aroma that is usually lost in soap making. Use Natural Shea butter to enhance your lotions, balms, bath fizzies and soap creations. Pronounced: Shh-aye

*Note color may vary slightly due to crop source.
$1.54 for 2 oz
$9.84 for 1 lb
$44.20 for 5 lb
$159.85 for lb (5 - 5 lb size)

Add the conditioning and moisturizing properties of shea butter without the odor! Our refined and deodorized shea butter is the perfect addition to your DIY lotion and soap recipes.
Add the conditioning and moisturizing properties of shea butter without the odor! Our refined and deodorized shea butter is the perfect addition to your DIY lotion and soap recipes.
$6.76 for 1 lb
$31.91 for 5 lb

Sodium Lactate is an effective natural moisturizer and humectant which can increase moisture retention and studies show it can be a better moisturizer than glycerin. Ideal for use in cold process soaps, hot process soaps, shampoos, and lotions. Soap made with sodium lactate is smoother and harder. Commonly used to help soap release more quickly and easily from the mold. Our Sodium Lactate is biodegradable, produced from renewable resources: liquid salt derived from fermented corn or beet sugar. Use up to 1/2 ounce per pound of oils/butters in soaps. Testing is recommended to find the perfect usage rate for your application. Use up to 5% for body care such as lotions. You can replace the glycerin in your recipe with sodium lactate. Not recommend for use in M&P soap bases or other products like bath bombs. Appearance: Colorless to light yellow liquid Odor: Odorless Shelf life: 2 years
Sodium Lactate is an effective natural moisturizer and humectant which can increase moisture retention and studies show it can be a better moisturizer than glycerin. Ideal for use in cold process soaps, hot process soaps, shampoos, and lotions. Soap made with sodium lactate is smoother and harder. Commonly used to help soap release more quickly and easily from the mold. Our Sodium Lactate is biodegradable, produced from renewable resources: liquid salt derived from fermented corn or beet sugar. Use up to 1/2 ounce per pound of oils/butters in soaps. Testing is recommended to find the perfect usage rate for your application. Use up to 5% for body care such as lotions. You can replace the glycerin in your recipe with sodium lactate. Not recommend for use in M&P soap bases or other products like bath bombs. Appearance: Colorless to light yellow liquid Odor: Odorless Shelf life: 2 years
$7.50 for 1 lb
$56.17 for 10 lb

Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.21 Melting Point: liquid at room temp Color: golden yellow to pale yellow Odor: slight aroma Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.21 Melting Point: liquid at room temp Color: golden yellow to pale yellow Odor: slight aroma Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
$8.84 for 1 lb
$40.97 for 7 lb

(For M&P soap bases only.) Vanilla Color Stabilizer is a product that is added to melt and pour soap bases to help minimize the chance for brown discoloration from vanilla based fragrance oils. Many soap fragrance oils contain Vanillin or Ethyl Vanillin (vanilla extract) in their formulation which can cause products to discolor or become brown over time. Vanilla Color Stabilizer minimizes the chance for discoloration by slowing down the naturally occurring vanilla aging process. Unlike other Vanilla Stabilizers on the market, ours has no harsh odor and is crystal clear.
(For M&P soap bases only.) Vanilla Color Stabilizer is a product that is added to melt and pour soap bases to help minimize the chance for brown discoloration from vanilla based fragrance oils. Many soap fragrance oils contain Vanillin or Ethyl Vanillin (vanilla extract) in their formulation which can cause products to discolor or become brown over time. Vanilla Color Stabilizer minimizes the chance for discoloration by slowing down the naturally occurring vanilla aging process. Unlike other Vanilla Stabilizers on the market, ours has no harsh odor and is crystal clear. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%
$3.83 for 4 oz
$9.73 for 1 lb
$29.30 for 7 lb

Vitamin E T50 is an excellent antioxidant for product containing oils. All natural Vitamin E 50/50 blend with edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a great additive to enhance lotions, lip balms, sugar scrubs, beard oil and more! Slight characteristic odor.
Vitamin E T50 is an excellent antioxidant for product containing oils. All natural Vitamin E 50/50 blend with edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a great additive to enhance lotions, lip balms, sugar scrubs, beard oil and more! Slight characteristic odor.
$13.63 for 0.125 lb
$43.63 for 1 lb

Kaolin Clay is a natural, fluffy, mild clay that is light white in color and can be used in a wide variety of formulations ranging from makeup to bath and body products, soaps to facial scrubs. Add 1-3 teaspoons per pound of oils in your cold or hot process soaps to help anchor the fragrance oil or essentials oil and to give a silky, creamy feel to the finished soap bar. Ideal for sensitive skin, Kaolin is ideal for use in creating mineral makeup products like foundations, blushes, and eye shadows. Also useful to help thicken lotions and cream and as a hardener in bath bombs. Kaolin helps to cleanse and purify the skin without stripping beneficial oils.
Kaolin Clay is a natural, fluffy, mild clay that is light white in color and can be used in a wide variety of formulations ranging from makeup to bath and body products, soaps to facial scrubs. Add 1-3 teaspoons per pound of oils in your cold or hot process soaps to help anchor the fragrance oil or essentials oil and to give a silky, creamy feel to the finished soap bar. Ideal for sensitive skin, Kaolin is ideal for use in creating mineral makeup products like foundations, blushes, and eye shadows. Also useful to help thicken lotions and cream and as a hardener in bath bombs. Kaolin helps to cleanse and purify the skin without stripping beneficial oils.
$1.83 for 2 oz
$4.17 for 1 lb
$13.29 for 5 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.