Fragrance Oils Fragrance Oils by Category Vanillas, Spices, Nuts - (You Are Here - P17016)

Vanilla Sandalwood Fragrance Oil 17016

Pricing
$2.72 for 1 oz
$4.75 for 2 oz
$8.47 for 4 oz
$12.99 for 8 oz
$19.50 for 16 oz
$112.00 for 7 lb(ETA: 09/24/21)



Additional Information
There's something about the smell of Vanilla that brings to mind the innocent pleasures of childhood. But there's nothing innocent about this fragrance! It's a sensuous assault on your senses! While the strong notes of Vanilla are as rich creamy as they should be, their purity is complimented by the sexy scent of West Indian Sandalwood. The end result is a fabulous, and rather intoxicating blend, provocative enough to make your toes start to curl! Body safe, this scent is sexy for soaps lotions. A great choice for romantic, sultry incense too!

CP Notes:
no A, medium beige, morphed to plastic smell

Flashpoint: 170°
Vanilla Content: 0.00%
Country Of Origin: United States
Phthalates: Product is Phthalate Free

Cold Process Soap Test Results:

We test fragrances with the recipe of 50% olive oil, 20% sunflower oil,
15% coconut 76, 10% shea butter, 5% castor. No water discount.
Acceleration: None Color After Cure: Tan

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels:
Candle: 100.00% Body Lotion: 100.00% Body Wash: 5.00%
Soap: 5.00% Body Powder: 100.00% Perfume: 100.00%
Deodorant: 2.00%

Rustic Escentuals, Inc. certifies that this fragrance product is in compliance with the standards of the International Fragrance Association, provided the fragrance is used in the above application (s) at the noted maximum concentration level(s).

The "Maximum Use Level for Skin Exposure" is the amount of fragrance, flavor and essential oil that can come in contact with the skin. It does not mean that your base product can perform at these levels. You must test each oil in each application for evaluation of desired performance. Baby products have lower use levels than those listed above. If a desired application is not listed above, please call us at 216-503-9361 for maximum skin levels for skin exposure.

Helpful Product Information:
Alcohol Free: Yes Bath/Body Safe: Yes
Cruelty Free: Yes Gel Safe: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes M&P Soap Safe: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes Paraffin Wax: Yes
Soy Free: Yes Vegan Friendly: Yes



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Fragrance

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Fragrance

Directions:
All About IFRA

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website.

What do the maximum levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So, if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.
SDS & Documents
Click to download the SDS and Allergens files for this fragrance oil. Vanilla Sandalwood SDS pdf document Vanilla Sandalwood Allergens pdf document
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (4)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (4 Reviews)



Tricia • North Carolina

Date Submitted:  11/22/2020

"Love the scent, but "
COMMENTS:  This truly is a wonderful blend. It performs well in soy wax, but the scent morphs to a plastic smell in soap. It would receive 4 or 5 stars, if not for that.
PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Melt & Pour, Soap - Cold Process, Exfoliants & Sugar Scrubs, Candles - Soy
THINGS I LIKE   THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE
• plastic smell in soap
Ann • North Carolina

Date Submitted:  03/11/2018

I Recommend This Product!
"The smell is very nice. H..."
COMMENTS:  The smell is very nice. However, it seized my CP soap as soon as I began to mix the lye and oils. This is the first time I have used this brand of fragrance oil. i am going to have to start over with a new batch for this customer. Advantages: Smelled good. Disadvantages: Seized CP soap.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Yvonne • California

Date Submitted:  01/19/2016

I Recommend This Product!
"Men LOVE this! ..."
COMMENTS:  Men LOVE this!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Mandy • South Carolina

Date Submitted:  11/19/2014

I Recommend This Product!
"This fragrance is amazing..."
COMMENTS:  This fragrance is amazing as a perfume, candle or to use in MP soap! It stays true in those applications, very rich and sexy!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.