Fragrance Oils Fragrance Oils by Holiday Easter - (You Are Here - P16078)

Salt Water Taffy Fragrance Oil 16078

Pricing
$3.17 for 1 oz
$5.54 for 2 oz
$9.87 for 4 oz
$15.13 for 8 oz
$20.92 for 16 oz
$141.88 for 7 lb
$489.26 for 25 lb. drum (Bulk)



Additional Information
Salt Water Taffy is a boardwalk staple and just a taste of it can always bring back fond summer vacation memories. We would press our noses against the storefront glass window and watch the machines pull, pull, pull that taffy....and then it got stretched, and chopped, and magically wrapped into those delicious little pieces. Oh those delicious little pieces of candy - chewy, sweet, citrusy, berry, and just a hint of sea salt. That's what you'll find in a bottle of our Salt Water Taffy fragrance oil.

Flashpoint: 201°
Vanilla Content: 3.00%
Country Of Origin: United States
Phthalates: Product is Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels:
Candle: 100.00% Body Lotion: 100.00% Body Wash: 100.00%
Soap: 100.00% Body Powder: 100.00% Perfume: 100.00%
Deodorant: 16.39%

Rustic Escentuals, Inc. certifies that this fragrance product is in compliance with the standards of the International Fragrance Association, provided the fragrance is used in the above application (s) at the noted maximum concentration level(s).

The "Maximum Use Level for Skin Exposure" is the amount of fragrance, flavor and essential oil that can come in contact with the skin. It does not mean that your base product can perform at these levels. You must test each oil in each application for evaluation of desired performance. Baby products have lower use levels than those listed above. If a desired application is not listed above, please call us at 216-503-9361 for maximum skin levels for skin exposure.

Helpful Product Information:
Alcohol Free: Yes Bath/Body Safe: Yes
Cruelty Free: Yes Gel Safe: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes M&P Soap Safe: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes Paraffin Wax: Yes
Soy Free: Yes Vegan Friendly: Yes



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Fragrance

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Fragrance

Directions:
All About IFRA

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website.

What do the maximum levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So, if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.
SDS & Documents
Click to download the SDS and Allergens files for this fragrance oil. Salt Water Taffy SDS pdf document Salt Water Taffy Allergens pdf document
Questions & Answers (1)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 1 Question(s) Shown Below



Q Bubble
Posted By: Rachel   |   March 01, 2021

"The bottle I just received of this oil has some chunky crystallization inside -- do I need to put the bottle in a hot water bath before using?"


Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (4)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (4 Reviews)



Ash • South Carolina

Date Submitted:  06/09/2019

I Recommend This Product!
"I normally don't like swe..."
COMMENTS:  I normally don't like sweet scents but this one is absolutely amazing! Behaves well in CP soap. No acceleration or ricing. I used dark colored micas so I cannot comment on any discoloration. Salt Water Taffy is definitely in my top 10 RE fragrances! I used it in candles last fall for Christmas gifts and it has excellent cold and hot throw! Advantages: Smells SO GOOD!!! Behaves well in CP soap. Disadvantages: None!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Stephanie • Illinois

Date Submitted:  05/21/2018

I Recommend This Product!
"This smells sooooooo good..."
COMMENTS:  This smells sooooooo good!! Seriously, you will want to eat it! Amazing throw in my candle tarts! Advantages: Everything about it is perfect! Great smell out of the bottle, amazing scent throw in my tarts. Disadvantages: None!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Courtney • Missouri

Date Submitted:  04/25/2017

I Recommend This Product!
"This is an amazing fragra..."
COMMENTS:  This is an amazing fragrance! Very sweet and fruity, but a unique kind of fruity, not just plain citrus or plain berry. This is probably my most favorite candy scent of all time and it makes an excellent blender too! My customers love it. Highly recommend!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Amber • Georgia

Date Submitted:  04/14/2017

I Recommend This Product!
"I'm really surprised this..."
COMMENTS:  I'm really surprised this oil doesn't already have reviews. It's fantastic! It does need a little cure time in parasoy wax, but it simply fabulous in bath and body products. Makes an excellent blender too! Advantages: Great alone or as a blender Disadvantages: Does get extremely slushie! Even hot water baths rarely get all the crystals out. Doesn't deter me from using it though.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.