Red Saffron Fragrance Oil 16044 - Rustic Escentuals
Fragrance Oils Fragrance Oils by Category Citrus - (You Are Here - P16044)

Red Saffron Fragrance Oil 16044

Pricing
$3.48 for 1 oz
$6.09 for 2 oz
$10.85 for 4 oz
$16.65 for 8 oz
$29.07 for 16 oz
$195.70 for 7 lb
$640.70 for 25 lb. drum (Bulk)



Additional Information
Take an aromatic walk through the heady richness of an incense shop. Warm and spicy cardamom is swirled with the delicate bite of pink pepper and sprinkled with sweet bits of grapefruit, mandarin and bergamot before finishing with the creamy, mellow notes of sandalwood and musk. This is a very rich fragrance with a warm depth and great staying power. Perfect for use in candles or other home scenting products as well as soap and even lotions. Unisex scent that will appeal to a broad range of ages.

Flashpoint: 201°
Vanilla Content: 0.60%
Country Of Origin: United States
Phthalates: Product is Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels:
Candle: 100.00% Body Lotion: 15.30% Body Wash: 8.80%
Soap: 8.80% Body Powder: 3.50% Perfume: 15.30%
Deodorant: 0.40%

Rustic Escentuals, Inc. certifies that this fragrance product is in compliance with the standards of the International Fragrance Association, provided the fragrance is used in the above application (s) at the noted maximum concentration level(s).

The "Maximum Use Level for Skin Exposure" is the amount of fragrance, flavor and essential oil that can come in contact with the skin. It does not mean that your base product can perform at these levels. You must test each oil in each application for evaluation of desired performance. Baby products have lower use levels than those listed above. If a desired application is not listed above, please call us at 216-503-9361 for maximum skin levels for skin exposure.

Helpful Product Information:
Alcohol Free: Yes Bath/Body Safe: Yes
Cruelty Free: Yes Gel Safe: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes M&P Soap Safe: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes Paraffin Wax: Yes
Soy Free: Yes Vegan Friendly: Yes



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Fragrance

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Fragrance

Directions:
All About IFRA

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website.

What do the maximum levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So, if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.
SDS & Documents
Click to download the SDS and Allergens files for this fragrance oil. Red Saffron SDS pdf document Red Saffron Allergens pdf document
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (5)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (5 Reviews)



Christy • Washington

Date Submitted:  11/23/2020

"Soap on a stick"
COMMENTS:  I soaped at 80F, and I went from emulsion to soap on a stick in about a minute. Won’t be using this fragrance oil again.
PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Cold Process
THINGS I LIKE   THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE
• The scent
• Totally unable to use it in soap
• Wasted my oils and my money
Monica • Pennsylvania

Date Submitted:  08/10/2019

I Recommend This Product!
"This is one of my favorit..."
COMMENTS:  This is one of my favorite scents. It's intoxicating. BUT, it turned into one big clump when added to my oils, and when I tried to stick blend it out, the batter almost turned to soap-on-a-stick. I will try to work with it some more because the scent is worth it, but holy cow! The ricing is no joke! Advantages: The scent is fantastic. Disadvantages: Pretty severe ricing.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Kimberlie • Florida

Date Submitted:  06/04/2016

I Recommend This Product!
"I love love love this fra..."
COMMENTS:  I love love love this fragrance. I used it in body butter and body/linen spray base.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Deborah • Georgia

Date Submitted:  09/14/2015

I Recommend This Product!
"I am in love with the sof..."
COMMENTS:  I am in love with the softness of Red saffron. It adds a gentle undertone to my private blends that wow the customers. It stands beautifully on its own merits in soaping. I am on my third pound of it this year. One of my fave F.O.s. Advantages: Great on its own or blended.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Amber • Georgia

Date Submitted:  11/30/2014

I Recommend This Product!
"This is such a warm sexy ..."
COMMENTS:  This is such a warm sexy fragrance! The only thing we have not yet done with this fragrance is soap it -- that's next on the list. It has killer throw in parasoy wax and makes gorgeous lotions, perfumes, etc. Incense? Oh yes!! I truly adore this fragrance! Advantages: Everything Disadvantages: None
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.