Bath & Body Supplies Bath and Body Ingredients All - (You Are Here - P16341)

Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt


This Product Is Not Rated
Be The First To Write A Review

Pricing
$6.25 for 2 lb



Additional Information
Natural Palm Kernel Flakes are the solid flake form of the Palm Kernel Oil. Sourced from Malaysia, this vegetable oil is obtained from the kernel (cracked nut) of the oil palm tree fruit. Used often in cold process (CP) & hot process (HP) soaping to boost lather and harden the finished soap. Using palm kernel oil may result in a quicker trace than recipes using other oils. Palm Kernel Flakes can be used in place of Palm Kernel Oil. While commonly used in soaping, the solidifying nature of these flakes make them useful for use in personal care products like lip balm, salves, solid lotions, and more. Not recommended for use in melt & pour bases. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.18 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27 Melting Point: 102F Color: white to light yellow Shelf Life: one year Scent: odorless Extraction: expeller pressed Source: Malaysia

Country Of Origin: Malaysia

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-KOH: .18 SAP Converted-NaOH: .27



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Palm Kernel Oil

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Click below to download the SDS file for this product. Palm Kernel Flakes SDS (pdf)
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (0)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (0 Reviews)



Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.