Bath & Body Supplies Bath and Body Ingredients All - (You Are Here - P16342)

Crafter's Choice™ Babassu Oil

Pricing
$11.55 for 1 lb
$58.80 for 7 lb



Additional Information
Derived from South American Babassu Palm trees, this oil has many of the same properties as coconut oil and can be used in place of coconut or palm oils in soaping or the creation of bath/body products. Solid at room temperature, babassu oil will melt upon contact with skin and absorbs quickly, which makes it ideal for lotions, body butters, balms, hair products, and more. Use up to 33% in your cold process soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.17 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27 Melting Point: 76F Color: clear to light yellow Odor: odorless Shelf Life: 2 years

Country Of Origin: United States

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-KOH: .27 SAP Converted-NaOH: .17



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Babassu Oil

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (2)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews)



Julie • Minnesota

Date Submitted:  03/02/2021

"Ridiculous packaging "
COMMENTS:  Love the product~ but the small opening makes it impossible to remove product. Each time I use it I have to put hot water in my sink, put the stopper in & put the bottle in for 30 minutes. Then you can pour out the newly formed liquid. Why not put this into a TUB?
PRODUCT USED IN:   Lotion Bars & Sticks, Lotions, Creams & Butters, Pet Care
THINGS I LIKE   THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE
• Quality
• Works great
• Packaging!!!
Sarah • Wisconsin

Date Submitted:  02/28/2020

I Recommend This Product!
"Good quality oil, works g..."
COMMENTS:  Good quality oil, works great in emulsified lotions and body butter. Packaging is ridiculous, why a solid oil at room temp is packaged in a bottle that requires being soaked in hot water to be able to use rather than a tub to scoop out is beyond me. Advantages: fast absorbtion Disadvantages: packaging is a hassle
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.