Soap Making Supplies Soap Making Ingredients Butters - (You Are Here - P19629)

Crafter's Choice™ Shea Butter - Natural

Pricing
$1.38 for 2 oz
$8.85 for 1 lb
$39.75 for 5 lb
$143.75 for lb (5 - 5 lb size)



Additional Information
Our Natural Shea Butter in unrefined and considered to be high in vitamin/mineral. It has a strong natural aroma that is usually lost in soap making. Use Natural Shea butter to enhance your lotions, balms, bath fizzies and soap creations. Pronounced: Shh-aye

*Note color may vary slightly due to crop source.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
High in vitamin and mineral content. Known to benefit dry skin. Melts at skin temperature. Strong Natural Aroma. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Pronounced: Shh-aye
Average Melt Point: 90º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .179

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: Off-White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Ghana, West Africa

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: Ghana



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Shea Butter

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 100°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location.  When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (1)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (1 Reviews)



Cameron • Washington

Date Submitted:  05/03/2021

"Caution"
COMMENTS:  We are not a fan of this product. The ‘strong natural scent’ provided by this brand overpowers our essential oil blends entirely and is nauseating to work with.
PRODUCT USED IN:   Lotion Bars & Sticks, Lotions, Creams & Butters
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.