Bath & Body Supplies Bath and Body Ingredients All - (You Are Here - P16337)

Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil


This Product Is Not Rated
Be The First To Write A Review

Pricing
$3.26 for 1 lb
$21.07 for 8 lb (single bucket)
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock



Additional Information
Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), grown primarily in Indonesia and Malaysia. The oil palm has the highest yield of oil of all the oil plants and produces 5 times more yield than the soy plant. Two separate oils are extracted from the oil palm - palm oil from the fleshy pulp of the fruit and, in smaller quantities, palm kernel oil from the fruit kernels. Each piece of palm fruit contains approximately 30-35% oil. (7 lbs is packed in gallon jug with a handle) SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.22 Melting point: 96F. Solid at room temperature. Color: white Scent: odorless Shelf Life: 1.5-2 years

Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), grown primarily in Indonesia and Malaysia. The oil palm has the highest yield of oil of all the oil plants and produces 5 times more yield than the soy plant. Two separate oils are extracted from the oil palm - palm oil from the fleshy pulp of the fruit and, in smaller quantities, palm kernel oil from the fruit kernels. Each piece of palm fruit contains approximately 30-35% oil. Palm oil is an excellent choice for soap making. It saponifies easily and creates a hard, white bar of soap with loads of thick, rich lather. Use as a replacement for tallow to create a vegetarian bar. Because palm oil is mild and high in vitamin E, it is often used for other bath and body formulations like lotions, creams, lip balms, and more. Known as a "sacred food" by the peoples of Central/South America and West/Central Africa, palm oil is loaded with phytonutrients such as carotenoids, sterols, as well as water soluble antioxidants and phenolic acids. (7 lbs is packed in gallon jug with a handle) SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.22 Melting point: 96F. Solid at room temperature. Color: white Scent: odorless Shelf Life: 1.5-2 years For external use only. Customers who purchased Palm Oil were also interested in soap molds and lip balm tubes.

Country Of Origin: United States

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-KOH: .22 SAP Converted-NaOH: .14



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Palm Oil

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (1)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 1 Question(s) Shown Below



Q Bubble
Posted By: Melissa   |   January 05, 2021

"For the 8 lb bucket, do you have to heat the entire thing, stir it all and then get out the amount you need? Or can you just scoop out the amount you need and then melt? Thank you!"


Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (0)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (0 Reviews)



Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.