Bath & Body Supplies Bath and Body Ingredients All - (You Are Here - P16334)

Crafter's Choice™ Cocoa Butter - Chocolate Odor & Natural Color


This Product Is Not Rated
Be The First To Write A Review

Pricing
$9.95 for 1 lb
$46.95 for 5 lb



Additional Information
Our natural Cocoa Butter is chocolate in its natural form. Derived from the fat of the cacao seed, this is the real deal. Unrefined and complete with heady chocolate scent and all. Slightly brownish or pale yellow in color. Cocoa butter is a relatively hard saturated fat ideal for use directly on the skin or incorporated into body care products. Cocoa butter can be used in making soaps, scrubs, lotions, lip balms, lip gloss, creams, and more. Cocoa Butter can be used in conjunction with unsaturated oils like olive oil or castor oil (or with more sticky ingredients such as Shea butter and lanolin) when making soap.

Our natural Cocoa Butter is chocolate in its natural form. Derived from the fat of the cacao seed, this is the real deal. Unrefined and complete with heady chocolate scent and all. Slightly brownish or pale yellow in color. Cocoa butter is a relatively hard saturated fat ideal for use directly on the skin or incorporated into body care products. Cocoa butter can be used in making soaps, scrubs, lotions, lip balms, lip gloss, creams, and more. Cocoa Butter can be used in conjunction with unsaturated oils like olive oil or castor oil (or with more sticky ingredients such as Shea butter and lanolin) when making soap. Cocoa Butter is one of the more stable fats and also contains natural antioxidants. To avoid crystallization when melting cocoa butter, it's best to temper it: raise the temperature of the melting Cocoa Butter slowly over 30-45 minutes, then turn the heat off & cover. Let cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use the tempering method to help achieve smoother lip balms and lotions. Conveniently packaged in chunk size pieces. Recommend for use in products where the chocolate scent is desired and appreciated. For external use only.

Country Of Origin: United States

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100 SAP Converted-KOH: .194
SAP Converted-NaOH: .138



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Cocoa Butter

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (0)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (0 Reviews)



Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.