Carnauba Wax, 16 ounces - Rustic Escentuals
Bath & Body Supplies Bases & Waxes Waxes - (You Are Here - P17097)

Carnauba Wax, 16 ounces


This Product Is Not Rated
Be The First To Write A Review

Pricing
$28.41 for 1 lb



Additional Information
Carnauba Wax is obtained from leaves of the palm tree Copernica Cerifera, known as the Brazilian "Tree of Life." This tree grows and flourishes only in the northeastern parts of Brazil along river banks, streams, and damp lowlands and exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate. The leaves that contain the wax are cultivated in a manner that does not harm the tree. Carnauba wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. This wax is extremely hard and is often used in conjunction with beeswax or candelilla in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.

INCI: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax.
Saponification Value: 80 mg KOH / g of Fat

Country Of Origin: United States



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Carnauba Wax

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Carnauba Wax

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (0)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (0 Reviews)



Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.