Bath & Body Supplies Bath and Body Ingredients Carrier Oils - (You Are Here - P19608)

MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid


This Product Is Not Rated
Be The First To Write A Review

Pricing
$6.95 for 1 lb
$46.00 for 7 lb



Additional Information
MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining. It is perfect for use in massage oils, bath oils, bath salts, soap, lotions and creams, cosmetics, and lip balm. MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid can easily substitute Sweet Almond Oil in formulations and recipes. MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid is a superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.237 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.334

Color: Light yellow or whitish to somewhat transparent

Odor: None found.

Viscosity: Medium, liquid at room temperature



MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining. It is perfect for use in massage oils, bath oils, bath salts, soap, lotions and creams, cosmetics, and lip balm. MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid can easily substitute Sweet Almond Oil in formulations and recipes. MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid is a superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.237 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.334

Color: Light yellow or whitish to somewhat transparent

Odor: None found.

Viscosity: Medium, liquid at room temperature



Country Of Origin: United States



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Medium Chain Triglycerides

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (0)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (0 Reviews)



Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.