Micas, Oxides and Pigments - Rustic Escentuals
Soap Making Supplies Soap Colors Micas, Oxides and Pigments - (You Are Here - C3775)

Micas, Oxides and Pigments

Color your soaps, lip balms, and mineral makeup with professional micas, pigments and oxides! Mica pigments are the name of a group of natural occurring minerals which can range from being completely matte to sparkling or opalescent. Mica pigments are a purified and crushed mica mineral. Mica pigments may be used to color lipstick, lip gloss, lip balm, mineral makeup, melt and pour soap bases, cold process soap and other things such as stampers and embossing. Mica colorants are popular in soap making because most do not bleed or morph. Micas are fun and easy to work with because their color ranges go way beyond the rainbow and mixing colors creates even more unique and beautiful shades and brilliant color effects. Please see specific notes on each color listed for Use & Applications as well as end product suitability. Purchasers should, by their own tests and evaluations, determine suitability of such products for their specific use.

Using Micas in Cold-Process (CP) Soap: we recommend using 1 teaspoon per pound of oils. Some micas may require a bit more to get the color desired, but 1 tsp is a good starting point.

Advanced Filter
34 Results
 |    Sort By:
Our Sunburst Sparkle Mica is an inviting, bright, cheerful shade of mica. The Sunburst Sparkle Mica has ultra-high color saturation with a bright yellow shade and very high shimmer. This mica is so bright that it reflects light from every angle - definitely a bright eye-popper! Shimmery and bold when added to lip balm recipes, lip gloss, lipsticks, mineral makeup, and soap swirls.
Our Sunburst Sparkle Mica is an inviting, bright, cheerful shade of mica. The Sunburst Sparkle Mica has ultra-high color saturation with a bright yellow shade and very high shimmer. This mica is so bright that it reflects light from every angle - definitely a bright eye-popper! Shimmery and bold when added to lip balm recipes, lip gloss, lipsticks, mineral makeup, and soap swirls.
$2.17 for Sample
$6.06 for 1 oz
$18.35 for 4 oz
$65.92 for 1 lb
$3082.33 for 55 lb

Our water dispersible Titanium Dioxide is a fabulous whitening agent for your formulations. Water soluble UPS cosmetic grade and high purity, this all-natural color has been filtered of harmful impurities. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. Blend with soap, mineral makeup and personal care products to produce a bright white color. Customers interested in Water Dispersible Titanium Dioxide were also interested in soap making molds, fragrance oils for soap, and other soap making supplies.
Our water dispersible Titanium Dioxide is a fabulous whitening agent for your formulations. Water soluble UPS cosmetic grade and high purity, this all-natural color has been filtered of harmful impurities. Use by itself or to deepen the tone of other colors. Blend with soap, mineral makeup and personal care products to produce a bright white color. Customers interested in Water Dispersible Titanium Dioxide were also interested in soap making molds, fragrance oils for soap, and other soap making supplies.
$3.34 for 0.1875 lb
$13.62 for 1 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.