Bath & Body Supplies Bath and Body Ingredients Carrier Oils - (You Are Here - C3765)

Carrier Oils


Advanced Filter
14 Results
 |    Sort By:
Apricot Kernel Oil is a lightweight, quick absorbing oil right in linoleic and oleic acids. It is readily absorbed into the skin and makes an excellent massage oil. Apricot Kernel Oil has softening, moisturizing properties which make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is a luxurious and conditioning oil in cold process and hot process soap. Our suggestion for usage of Apricot Kernel Oil in soap is 5% - 10%. Apricot Kernel oil is used quite often in many recipes for sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, lip gloss, lip balm, lotions, body butters, massage oils, and creams.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19

Color: slight yellow

Odor: no noticeable odor

Viscosity: light to medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Apricot Kernel Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Apricot Kernel Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, lip balm flavors, and soap making ingredients.
Apricot Kernel Oil is a lightweight, quick absorbing oil right in linoleic and oleic acids. It is readily absorbed into the skin and makes an excellent massage oil. Apricot Kernel Oil has softening, moisturizing properties which make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is a luxurious and conditioning oil in cold process and hot process soap. Our suggestion for usage of Apricot Kernel Oil in soap is 5% - 10%. Apricot Kernel oil is used quite often in many recipes for sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, lip gloss, lip balm, lotions, body butters, massage oils, and creams.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19

Color: slight yellow

Odor: no noticeable odor

Viscosity: light to medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Apricot Kernel Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Apricot Kernel Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, lip balm flavors, and soap making ingredients.
$6.25 for 1 lb
$34.95 for 7 lb

Avocado Oil is a heavy, moisturizing oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B5, D, E, minerals and protein. Because Avocado Oil is so rich, it makes wonderful massage oil and cold process soaps. Avocado Oil is a fantastic emollient with skin soothing properties making it a popular carrier oil in lip balms, lotions, sugar scrubs, dead sea salt scrubs, and body butters. Avocado Oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%), and these soften aging, dry or rough skin - it penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). Recommended use in cold process soap is from 5% to 30%.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.134 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.188

Color: green to yellow

Odor: Avocado Oil has a faint scent that is fatty and sweet

Viscosity: Slightly thicker than most carrier oils. Avocado Oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields a higher quality Avocado Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Avocado Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Avocado Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Avocado Oil is a heavy, moisturizing oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B5, D, E, minerals and protein. Because Avocado Oil is so rich, it makes wonderful massage oil and cold process soaps. Avocado Oil is a fantastic emollient with skin soothing properties making it a popular carrier oil in lip balms, lotions, sugar scrubs, dead sea salt scrubs, and body butters. Avocado Oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (it contains at least 75%), and these soften aging, dry or rough skin - it penetrates deeply so that nutrients can enter the dermis of the skin (under the epidermis). Recommended use in cold process soap is from 5% to 30%.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.134 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.188

Color: green to yellow

Odor: Avocado Oil has a faint scent that is fatty and sweet

Viscosity: Slightly thicker than most carrier oils. Avocado Oil is a rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields a higher quality Avocado Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Avocado Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Avocado Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$5.95 for 1 lb
$35.95 for 7 lb

Derived from South American Babassu Palm trees, this oil has many of the same properties as coconut oil and can be used in place of coconut or palm oils in soaping or the creation of bath/body products. Solid at room temperature, babassu oil will melt upon contact with skin and absorbs quickly, which makes it ideal for lotions, body butters, balms, hair products, and more. Use up to 33% in your cold process soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.17 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27 Melting Point: 76F Color: clear to light yellow Odor: odorless Shelf Life: 2 years
Derived from South American Babassu Palm trees, this oil has many of the same properties as coconut oil and can be used in place of coconut or palm oils in soaping or the creation of bath/body products. Solid at room temperature, babassu oil will melt upon contact with skin and absorbs quickly, which makes it ideal for lotions, body butters, balms, hair products, and more. Use up to 33% in your cold process soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.17 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27 Melting Point: 76F Color: clear to light yellow Odor: odorless Shelf Life: 2 years
$11.00 for 1 lb
$56.00 for 7 lb

Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.128 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.180

Color: colorless to light green

Odor: Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil

Viscosity: thick

All Natural

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.128 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.180

Color: colorless to light green

Odor: Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil

Viscosity: thick

All Natural

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$5.95 for 1 lb
$28.29 for 7 lb

Virgin, cold-pressed. We are super excited to be carrying this new oil for soaping as well as a wide variety of bath/body products. Stable, emollient rich, similar in nature to Sweet Almond Oil. Perfect as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, bath oil, lip balms, and more. Cherry kernel oil is a lightweight oil and rich in Vitamins A and E as well as the essential fatty acid, Oleic. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19 Melting point: liquid at room temperature Color: pale to golden yellow Odor: little to no scent Shelf Life: 2 years (refrigeration after opening is recommended)
Virgin, cold-pressed. We are super excited to be carrying this new oil for soaping as well as a wide variety of bath/body products. Stable, emollient rich, similar in nature to Sweet Almond Oil. Perfect as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, bath oil, lip balms, and more. Cherry kernel oil is a lightweight oil and rich in Vitamins A and E as well as the essential fatty acid, Oleic. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19 Melting point: liquid at room temperature Color: pale to golden yellow Odor: little to no scent Shelf Life: 2 years (refrigeration after opening is recommended)
$4.95 for 4 oz
$17.00 for 1 lb
$45.65 for 7 lb

76 Degree Coconut Oil is a fantastic additive to soaps, toiletries, and lip balms. Coconut Oil is commonly used in making soap because it helps provide a wonderful bubbly lather and makes the soap hard and white. Coconut Oil is also a nice ingredient to use in making lip balm and body butters. Coconut Oil is one of the most common raw materials used in making soap and toiletries. It comes from the seeds of the Cocos Nucifera and is cultivated primarily from South America and the Philippines.
76 Degree Coconut Oil is a fantastic additive to soaps, toiletries, and lip balms. Coconut Oil is commonly used in making soap because it helps provide a wonderful bubbly lather and makes the soap hard and white. Coconut Oil is also a nice ingredient to use in making lip balm and body butters. Coconut Oil is one of the most common raw materials used in making soap and toiletries. It comes from the seeds of the Cocos Nucifera and is cultivated primarily from South America and the Philippines.
$4.95 for 1 lb
$22.95 for 7 lb

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining. It is perfect for use in massage oils, bath oils, bath salts, soap, lotions and creams, cosmetics, and lip balm. Fractionated coconut oil can easily substitute Sweet Almond Oil in formulations and recipes. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.237 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.334

Color: Light yellow or whitish to somewhat transparent

Odor: None found.

Viscosity: Medium, liquid at room temperature

Extraction Method: Fractionated Coconut Oil is obtained from the coconut flesh. This fleshy meat contains nearly all of the oil in the coconut. When the meat is separated and dried, this part is called the copra. After the Coconut Oil is extracted from the dried flesh, the oil goes through hydrolysis and is then steam distilled to isolate the triglycerides.

Shelf life: Fractionated Coconut Oil has essentially an infinite shelf life

Customers who purchased Fractionated Coconut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining. It is perfect for use in massage oils, bath oils, bath salts, soap, lotions and creams, cosmetics, and lip balm. Fractionated coconut oil can easily substitute Sweet Almond Oil in formulations and recipes. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.237 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.334

Color: Light yellow or whitish to somewhat transparent

Odor: None found.

Viscosity: Medium, liquid at room temperature

Extraction Method: Fractionated Coconut Oil is obtained from the coconut flesh. This fleshy meat contains nearly all of the oil in the coconut. When the meat is separated and dried, this part is called the copra. After the Coconut Oil is extracted from the dried flesh, the oil goes through hydrolysis and is then steam distilled to isolate the triglycerides.

Shelf life: Fractionated Coconut Oil has essentially an infinite shelf life

Customers who purchased Fractionated Coconut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$6.95 for 1 lb
$46.00 for 7 lb

This unique and luxurious product is actually a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, Golden Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and fatty acids. Jojoba Oil is resistant to oxidation & rancidity and has a longer shelf life than other oils. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as moisturizing the skin, Golden Jojoba Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and cold process soaps. In soap, Golden Jojoba Oil contributes a stable lather and moisturizing qualities.

Color: golden yellow

Odor: Golden Jojoba Oil has a mild, pleasant odor

Viscosity: typical and characteristic of carrier oils

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Golden Jojoba Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12-24 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Golden Jojoba Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
This unique and luxurious product is actually a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, Golden Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and fatty acids. Jojoba Oil is resistant to oxidation & rancidity and has a longer shelf life than other oils. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as moisturizing the skin, Golden Jojoba Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and cold process soaps. In soap, Golden Jojoba Oil contributes a stable lather and moisturizing qualities.

Color: golden yellow

Odor: Golden Jojoba Oil has a mild, pleasant odor

Viscosity: typical and characteristic of carrier oils

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Golden Jojoba Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12-24 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Golden Jojoba Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$8.99 for 4 oz
$18.95 for 8 oz
$33.95 for 1 lb

Grape Seed oil is a natural oil which is lightweight and high in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Grape Seed Oil contains a high amount of the omega 6 fatty acid linoleic acid as well as oleic acid, palmitic acid, and Vitamin E. Grape Seed Oil does not clog pores, absorbs easily into the skin, does not leave a greasy feel to the skin, and provides the skin with anti-inflammatory properties. Grape Seed Oil is a popular oil to use in soaps, massage oils, body creams, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath oils, bath bombs, lip serums, lip balms, anti-aging creams and many other products. Because Grape Seed Oil is high in polyphenols, it is a popular ingredient for products targeting dry, damaged or mature skin.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.133 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.187

Color: clear, golden yellow with a hardy green tone

Odor: odorless

Viscosity: very light

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold pressed, made from pomace. The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality Grape Seed oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Grape Seed Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Grape Seed oil is a natural oil which is lightweight and high in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Grape Seed Oil contains a high amount of the omega 6 fatty acid linoleic acid as well as oleic acid, palmitic acid, and Vitamin E. Grape Seed Oil does not clog pores, absorbs easily into the skin, does not leave a greasy feel to the skin, and provides the skin with anti-inflammatory properties. Grape Seed Oil is a popular oil to use in soaps, massage oils, body creams, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath oils, bath bombs, lip serums, lip balms, anti-aging creams and many other products. Because Grape Seed Oil is high in polyphenols, it is a popular ingredient for products targeting dry, damaged or mature skin.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.133 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.187

Color: clear, golden yellow with a hardy green tone

Odor: odorless

Viscosity: very light

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold pressed, made from pomace. The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality Grape Seed oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Grape Seed Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$6.25 for 1 lb
$34.00 for 7 lb

Luxurious Macadamia Nut Oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It's a priceless delight for the skin and has a reputation for being one of the best regenerative oils available. Macadamia Nut Oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and is a protective oil with a high absorption rate. Macadamia Nut Oil's high mono-unsaturated fatty acids are great for helping to promote softer, younger looking skin and are excellent for damaged skin as it replenishes lost oils. Macadamia Nut Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs and sugar scrubs.

Color: clear with a tint of yellow

Odor: very sweet, fat and nutty in odor

Viscosity: medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Macadamia Nut Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 6-12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Macadamia Nut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Luxurious Macadamia Nut Oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It's a priceless delight for the skin and has a reputation for being one of the best regenerative oils available. Macadamia Nut Oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and is a protective oil with a high absorption rate. Macadamia Nut Oil's high mono-unsaturated fatty acids are great for helping to promote softer, younger looking skin and are excellent for damaged skin as it replenishes lost oils. Macadamia Nut Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs and sugar scrubs.

Color: clear with a tint of yellow

Odor: very sweet, fat and nutty in odor

Viscosity: medium

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Macadamia Nut Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 6-12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Macadamia Nut Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$6.85 for 8 oz
$12.45 for 1 lb
$55.65 for 7 lb

Natural Palm Kernel Flakes are the solid flake form of the Palm Kernel Oil. Sourced from Malaysia, this vegetable oil is obtained from the kernel (cracked nut) of the oil palm tree fruit. Used often in cold process (CP) & hot process (HP) soaping to boost lather and harden the finished soap. Using palm kernel oil may result in a quicker trace than recipes using other oils. Palm Kernel Flakes can be used in place of Palm Kernel Oil. While commonly used in soaping, the solidifying nature of these flakes make them useful for use in personal care products like lip balm, salves, solid lotions, and more. Not recommended for use in melt & pour bases. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.18 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27 Melting Point: 102F Color: white to light yellow Shelf Life: one year Scent: odorless Extraction: expeller pressed Source: Malaysia
Natural Palm Kernel Flakes are the solid flake form of the Palm Kernel Oil. Sourced from Malaysia, this vegetable oil is obtained from the kernel (cracked nut) of the oil palm tree fruit. Used often in cold process (CP) & hot process (HP) soaping to boost lather and harden the finished soap. Using palm kernel oil may result in a quicker trace than recipes using other oils. Palm Kernel Flakes can be used in place of Palm Kernel Oil. While commonly used in soaping, the solidifying nature of these flakes make them useful for use in personal care products like lip balm, salves, solid lotions, and more. Not recommended for use in melt & pour bases. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.18 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27 Melting Point: 102F Color: white to light yellow Shelf Life: one year Scent: odorless Extraction: expeller pressed Source: Malaysia
$6.25 for 2 lb

Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), grown primarily in Indonesia and Malaysia. The oil palm has the highest yield of oil of all the oil plants and produces 5 times more yield than the soy plant. Two separate oils are extracted from the oil palm - palm oil from the fleshy pulp of the fruit and, in smaller quantities, palm kernel oil from the fruit kernels. Each piece of palm fruit contains approximately 30-35% oil. (7 lbs is packed in gallon jug with a handle) SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.22 Melting point: 96F. Solid at room temperature. Color: white Scent: odorless Shelf Life: 1.5-2 years
Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), grown primarily in Indonesia and Malaysia. The oil palm has the highest yield of oil of all the oil plants and produces 5 times more yield than the soy plant. Two separate oils are extracted from the oil palm - palm oil from the fleshy pulp of the fruit and, in smaller quantities, palm kernel oil from the fruit kernels. Each piece of palm fruit contains approximately 30-35% oil. (7 lbs is packed in gallon jug with a handle) SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.22 Melting point: 96F. Solid at room temperature. Color: white Scent: odorless Shelf Life: 1.5-2 years
$2.65 for 1 lb
$14.99 for 7 lb

Extracted from rice husks, this oil creates a soap that is similar in consistency to soaps made with olive oil. Also ideal for use in facial products as it is non-greasy, absorbs quickly, and contains high concentrations of tocopherol, commonly known as Vitamin E. . Rice bran oil is rich in saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fats. Use up to 10% in your cold process soap recipes SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.13 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.20 Melting Point: liquid at room temperature Color: yellow Odor: slightly earthy Shelf Life: 2 years
Extracted from rice husks, this oil creates a soap that is similar in consistency to soaps made with olive oil. Also ideal for use in facial products as it is non-greasy, absorbs quickly, and contains high concentrations of tocopherol, commonly known as Vitamin E. . Rice bran oil is rich in saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fats. Use up to 10% in your cold process soap recipes SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.13 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.20 Melting Point: liquid at room temperature Color: yellow Odor: slightly earthy Shelf Life: 2 years
$3.99 for 1 lb
$21.45 for 7 lb

Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.21 Melting Point: liquid at room temp Color: golden yellow to pale yellow Odor: slight aroma Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.21 Melting Point: liquid at room temp Color: golden yellow to pale yellow Odor: slight aroma Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
$7.95 for 1 lb
$36.85 for 7 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.