All - Rustic Escentuals
Bath & Body Supplies Bath and Body Ingredients All - (You Are Here - C3763)

All

Rustic Escentuals is happy to offer a nice variety of natural ingredients to help make your handmade bath and body products a success. If you choose to make it yourself, you can find the ingredients here. Our selection of vegan, natural alternatives to petroleum based products is ideal for your lotions, body butter, and so much more! In addition, we offer a nice variety of oils, dead sea salts, preservatives, and so much more!

Advanced Filter
11 Results
 |    Sort By:
Citric Acid is a weak, natural acid found in citrus-type fruits. Citric Acid is used in cosmetic to lower the pH in formulations and in soaps to provide better foam and water-softening. Citric Acid can be combined with baking soda to create bath bombs and bath fizzies. Combine our Mica colorants and body safe fragrance oils when making bath bombs for fun, unique creations! Our Citric Acid is a fine granular product which is food grade.

Customers who purchased Citric Acid were also interested in bath bomb molds, wholesale soap supplies, and fragrance oils.
Citric Acid is a weak, natural acid found in citrus-type fruits. Citric Acid is used in cosmetic to lower the pH in formulations and in soaps to provide better foam and water-softening. Citric Acid can be combined with baking soda to create bath bombs and bath fizzies. Combine our Mica colorants and body safe fragrance oils when making bath bombs for fun, unique creations! Our Citric Acid is a fine granular product which is food grade.

Customers who purchased Citric Acid were also interested in bath bomb molds, wholesale soap supplies, and fragrance oils.
$5.58 for 1 lb
$25.95 for 5 lb
$212.45 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.21 Melting Point: liquid at room temp Color: golden yellow to pale yellow Odor: slight aroma Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
Sweet Almond Oil is a luxurious, light, non-greasy, moisturizing oil which easily absorbs into the skin and is known for its natural warming effect on sore muscles. Sweet Almond Oil is frequently used in lip balm recipes, lip gloss, massage oils, lotions, sugar scrubs, Dead Sea salt scrubs, bath bombs, and soap recipes. Sweet Almond Oil is also renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it exceptional penetrating and restructuring properties. Sweet Almond Oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). In soap, Sweet Almond Oil produces a low, stable lather, but because it is not a hard oil (it is liquid at room temperature), we recommend not using more than about 5% - 10% in soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.21 Melting Point: liquid at room temp Color: golden yellow to pale yellow Odor: slight aroma Viscosity: medium All Natural Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat. Cold Pressed Sweet Almond Oil is the highest quality oil you can buy. Shelf life: 12 months from purchase Customers who purchased Sweet Almond Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, soap colorant, Dead Sea Salt, and soap making ingredients.
$8.56 for 1 lb
$39.95 for 7 lb

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, odorless, thick liquid used in body care products and cosmetics as a humectant to help attract and retain both moisture and oxygen to the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient which has a cooling effect on the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water; however insoluble in oil. Vegetable Glycerin is a common and important ingredient in many soaps and skin care formulations such as lotions, shampoos, lava lamp lip gloss, and herbal remedies. Add Vegetable Glycerin to lotions during the water phase to improve the emollience of the product; add a small amount to melt and pour soap base while it's melted to give the soap more elasticity.

Appearance: Colorless liquid

Odor: Odorless

Shelf life: 5 years

Customers who purchased Vegetable Glycerin also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, odorless, thick liquid used in body care products and cosmetics as a humectant to help attract and retain both moisture and oxygen to the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient which has a cooling effect on the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in both alcohol and water; however insoluble in oil. Vegetable Glycerin is a common and important ingredient in many soaps and skin care formulations such as lotions, shampoos, lava lamp lip gloss, and herbal remedies. Add Vegetable Glycerin to lotions during the water phase to improve the emollience of the product; add a small amount to melt and pour soap base while it's melted to give the soap more elasticity.

Appearance: Colorless liquid

Odor: Odorless

Shelf life: 5 years

Customers who purchased Vegetable Glycerin also purchased melt and pour soap bases, soap molds, candle making supplies, and lip balm labels.

$6.29 for 1 lb
$53.95 for 10 lb

Vitamin E T50 is an excellent antioxidant for product containing oils. All natural Vitamin E 50/50 blend with edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a great additive to enhance lotions, lip balms, sugar scrubs, beard oil and more! Slight characteristic odor.
Vitamin E T50 is an excellent antioxidant for product containing oils. All natural Vitamin E 50/50 blend with edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a great additive to enhance lotions, lip balms, sugar scrubs, beard oil and more! Slight characteristic odor.
$20.45 for 0.125 lb
$65.45 for 1 lb

Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.128 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.180

Color: colorless to light green

Odor: Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil

Viscosity: thick

All Natural

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.128 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.180

Color: colorless to light green

Odor: Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil

Viscosity: thick

All Natural

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$8.95 for 1 lb
$42.95 for 7 lb
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Also known as Optiphen, Preservative - Phenoxyethanol + CG® is a unique and diverse liquid preservative which is paraben free and formaldehyde free containing Phenoxyethanol in an emollient carrier base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these two ingredients provide optimal protection against microbial growth (yeast, bacteria and mold) while imparting emolliency and an exceptional feel to the finished product.
Also known as Optiphen, Preservative - Phenoxyethanol + CG® is a unique and diverse liquid preservative which is paraben free and formaldehyde free containing Phenoxyethanol in an emollient carrier base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these two ingredients provide optimal protection against microbial growth (yeast, bacteria and mold) while imparting emolliency and an exceptional feel to the finished product.
$8.87 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$50.95 for 1 lb

Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), grown primarily in Indonesia and Malaysia. Palm oil is highi in skin-loving tocotrienols and produces a naturally creamy lather in homemade soap! (7 lbs is packed in gallon jug with a handle) SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.22 Melting point: 96F. Solid at room temperature. Color: white Scent: odorless Shelf Life: 1.5-2 years
Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), grown primarily in Indonesia and Malaysia. Palm oil is highi in skin-loving tocotrienols and produces a naturally creamy lather in homemade soap! (7 lbs is packed in gallon jug with a handle) SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.14 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.22 Melting point: 96F. Solid at room temperature. Color: white Scent: odorless Shelf Life: 1.5-2 years
$4.67 for 1 lb
$29.95 for 8 lb (single bucket)

This unique and luxurious product is actually a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, Golden Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and fatty acids. Jojoba Oil is resistant to oxidation & rancidity and has a longer shelf life than other oils. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as moisturizing the skin, Golden Jojoba Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and cold process soaps. In soap, Golden Jojoba Oil contributes a stable lather and moisturizing qualities.

Color: golden yellow

Odor: Golden Jojoba Oil has a mild, pleasant odor

Viscosity: typical and characteristic of carrier oils

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Golden Jojoba Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12-24 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Golden Jojoba Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
This unique and luxurious product is actually a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, Golden Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and fatty acids. Jojoba Oil is resistant to oxidation & rancidity and has a longer shelf life than other oils. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as moisturizing the skin, Golden Jojoba Oil is a popular ingredient in lotions, lip balms, sea salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and cold process soaps. In soap, Golden Jojoba Oil contributes a stable lather and moisturizing qualities.

Color: golden yellow

Odor: Golden Jojoba Oil has a mild, pleasant odor

Viscosity: typical and characteristic of carrier oils

All Natural

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. This extraction method yields higher quality Golden Jojoba Oil (more vitamins, minerals, etc.) compared to extraction methods which use chemicals and/or heat.

Shelf life: 12-24 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Golden Jojoba Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.
$4.99 for 2 oz
$37.95 for 1 lb

Virgin, cold-pressed. We are super excited to be carrying this new oil for soaping as well as a wide variety of bath/body products. Stable, emollient rich, similar in nature to Sweet Almond Oil. Perfect as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, bath oil, lip balms, and more. Cherry kernel oil is a lightweight oil and rich in Vitamins A and E as well as the essential fatty acid, Oleic. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19 Melting point: liquid at room temperature Color: pale to golden yellow Odor: little to no scent Shelf Life: 2 years (refrigeration after opening is recommended)
Virgin, cold-pressed. We are super excited to be carrying this new oil for soaping as well as a wide variety of bath/body products. Stable, emollient rich, similar in nature to Sweet Almond Oil. Perfect as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, bath oil, lip balms, and more. Cherry kernel oil is a lightweight oil and rich in Vitamins A and E as well as the essential fatty acid, Oleic. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19 Melting point: liquid at room temperature Color: pale to golden yellow Odor: little to no scent Shelf Life: 2 years (refrigeration after opening is recommended)
$8.78 for 4 oz
$29.95 for 1 lb
$89.95 for 7 lb

Menthol Crystals are a 100% natural compound obtained from steam distilled mint essential oil. Known for giving a cool, refreshing sensation to bath and body products. Suggested applications are lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, shaving creams, cooling gels, foot sprays and scrubs, liniments, herbal remedies, and any product where the brisk and strong minty aroma is desired. Super concentrated - a very small amount goes a long way. We recommend starting with a minimal amount and adding additional amounts if necessary. Menthol crystals can only be dissolved in oil or alcohol bases.
Menthol Crystals are a 100% natural compound obtained from steam distilled mint essential oil. Known for giving a cool, refreshing sensation to bath and body products. Suggested applications are lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, shaving creams, cooling gels, foot sprays and scrubs, liniments, herbal remedies, and any product where the brisk and strong minty aroma is desired. Super concentrated - a very small amount goes a long way. We recommend starting with a minimal amount and adding additional amounts if necessary. Menthol crystals can only be dissolved in oil or alcohol bases.
$8.34 for 2 oz
$56.95 for 1 lb
$273.95 for 5 lb

The loofah, or luffa, is a wonderful, natural exfoliant. It begins as a gourd, and, once matured, is harvested, cleaned, and dehydrated. Our loofah slices are approximately 0.875" thick x 2.0"- 3.0" in circumference. Because Loofahs are a natural product, color and exact size will vary from gourd to gourd and crop to crop. Loofah slices are a great choice for embedding into a bar of melt and pour soap. Pre-cut loofah slices for soap making and utility sponges. Lather up and exfoliate at the same time! Loofah slices are also very convenient for the shower or to tuck into your toiletry bag on trips. Exfoliate, cleanse, revitalize, massage, relax! Customers who purchased Loofah Slices also purchased wholesale soap making supplies and bulk melt & pour soap bases.
The loofah, or luffa, is a wonderful, natural exfoliant. It begins as a gourd, and, once matured, is harvested, cleaned, and dehydrated. Our loofah slices are approximately 0.875" thick x 2.0"- 3.0" in circumference. Because Loofahs are a natural product, color and exact size will vary from gourd to gourd and crop to crop. Loofah slices are a great choice for embedding into a bar of melt and pour soap. Pre-cut loofah slices for soap making and utility sponges. Lather up and exfoliate at the same time! Loofah slices are also very convenient for the shower or to tuck into your toiletry bag on trips. Exfoliate, cleanse, revitalize, massage, relax! Customers who purchased Loofah Slices also purchased wholesale soap making supplies and bulk melt & pour soap bases.
$1.49 for 1 Piece
$16.95 for 12 Piece

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.