Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil 17006
This was one of our very first Vanilla scented oils and it's still a top seller! Subtle and laid back yet sophisticated and popular, this scent is smooth, pure, and deep. Vanilla at its finest without top-heavy buttery notes that overpower the natural bean in a candle fragrance oil. This can also be used as your classic Vanilla scent that's a staple in every product line because this fragrance oil has a perfect, well-rounded balance that isn't too sweet. It is a staple go-to for blending because it blends well with a wide variety of scents, even florals...really! Make your own blends to create some magic...how about a Cherry Slush Smoothie, Peaches 'n Cream, or a fresh take on Freesia with just a tip of Vanilla Bean.

Flashpoint: 170°
Vanilla Content: 2.00%
Country Of Origin: United States
Phthalates: Product is Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels:
Candle: 100.00% Body Lotion: 56.83% Body Wash: 10.64%
Soap: 10.64% Body Powder: 4.25% Perfume: 56.83%
Deodorant: 4.68%


Rustic Escentuals, Inc. certifies that this fragrance product is in compliance with the standards of the International Fragrance Association, provided the fragrance is used in the above application (s) at the noted maximum concentration level(s). The "Maximum Use Level for Skin Exposure" is the amount of fragrance, flavor and essential oil that can come in contact with the skin. It does not mean that your base product can perform at these levels. You must test each oil in each application for evaluation of desired performance. Baby products have lower use levels than those listed above. If a desired application is not listed above, please call us at 216-503-9361 for maximum skin levels for skin exposure.


Directions:
All About IFRA

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website.

What do the maximum levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So, if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Fragrance

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Fragrance

Available Sizes:
$2.72 for 1 oz
$4.75 for 2 oz
$8.47 for 4 oz
$12.99 for 8 oz
$17.95 for 16 oz
$121.15 for 7 lb
$562.50 for 35 lb. drum (Bulk)