Salty Sea Air Fragrance Oil 16080
Imagine a warm, summer ocean breeze flowing through your hair while your toes are in the sand. Notes of crisp ozone, salty sea spray, seaweed, sun-weathered driftwood, and a hint of water lily. Just listing the notes of this fragrance oil doesn't do it justice - you have to smell it and use it to appreciate it. A candle will scent half of the house and a soap or scrub will delight your senses all day! This fragrance oil is very potent - begin testing with smaller amounts than you usually use to reach desired results. Compare to Salty Mariner, Salty Sailor types.

CP Notes:
Fragrance sticks well, is strong, does not morph, and smells wonderful! Causes acceleration - be prepared to work quickly, do not plan a complex swirl, and soap at room temp.

Flashpoint: 201°
Vanilla Content: 0.00%
Country Of Origin: United States
Phthalates: Product is Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels:
Candle: 100.00% Body Lotion: 100.00% Body Wash: 97.27%
Soap: 97.27% Body Powder: 38.91% Perfume: 100.00%
Deodorant: 13.61%


Rustic Escentuals, Inc. certifies that this fragrance product is in compliance with the standards of the International Fragrance Association, provided the fragrance is used in the above application (s) at the noted maximum concentration level(s). The "Maximum Use Level for Skin Exposure" is the amount of fragrance, flavor and essential oil that can come in contact with the skin. It does not mean that your base product can perform at these levels. You must test each oil in each application for evaluation of desired performance. Baby products have lower use levels than those listed above. If a desired application is not listed above, please call us at 216-503-9361 for maximum skin levels for skin exposure.


Directions:
All About IFRA

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website.

What do the maximum levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So, if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Fragrance

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Fragrance

Available Sizes:
$2.99 for 1 oz
$5.23 for 2 oz
$9.32 for 4 oz
$14.29 for 8 oz
$21.95 for 16 oz
$138.33 for 7 lb
$446.88 for 25 lb. drum (Bulk)