Strawberry Fragrance Oil 16639
The scent is almost indistinguishable from the real thing! It's like having a bowl of freshly picked, juicy, red strawberries with you everywhere you go. No candy tones in this oil! This fragrance is succulent enough to make your mouth water. The ripe, natural scent of strawberries makes deliciously divine lotions. And for you incense makers - don't miss out on a chance to make your rooms smell like fresh berries. Yummy!

Flashpoint: 170°
Vanilla Content: 2.00%
Country Of Origin: United States
Phthalates: Product is Phthalate Free


Directions:
All About IFRA

We have IFRA on all fragrance oils and flavor oils on our website.

What do the maximum levels mean? Let's use Almond Paradise as an example. The IFRA guidelines on this state that there are no restrictions for soaps, shampoos, lotions, etc. So does that mean you can use 100% in your product? No. That would mean your product consists of straight fragrance oil.

The IFRA states the *max* that can be used, not the recommended amount. It is the responsibility of the maker to do their research to see what the recommended usage rate of fragrance oil for their particular recipe is.

For soap, as a general rule of thumb you will use up to 5% of fragrance oil in Cold Process (CP) soap and up to 3% in Melt and Pour (M&P) soap.

So, if you see a fragrance oil and the IFRA says 23% for soap, don't use 23%. IFRA is important when it comes to lower numbers. There are a few fragrance oils that have max usage rates that are less than the percentages shown above. In that case, you can only use the max shown for the oil.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Fragrance

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Fragrance

Available Sizes:
$3.17 for 1 oz
$5.54 for 2 oz
$9.87 for 4 oz
$15.13 for 8 oz
$22.72 for 16 oz
$130.47 for 7 lb