Crafter's Choice™ Babassu Oil
Derived from South American Babassu Palm trees, this oil has many of the same properties as coconut oil and can be used in place of coconut or palm oils in soaping or the creation of bath/body products. Solid at room temperature, babassu oil will melt upon contact with skin and absorbs quickly, which makes it ideal for lotions, body butters, balms, hair products, and more. Use up to 33% in your cold process soap recipes. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.17 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.27 Melting Point: 76F Color: clear to light yellow Odor: odorless Shelf Life: 2 years

Country Of Origin: United States


Directions:

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Babassu Oil

Available Sizes:
$12.23 for 1 lb
$62.27 for 7 lb