Crafter's Choice™ Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a thick, viscous liquid extracted from the Castor Bean plant. Castor Oil, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant (similar to Glycerin) drawing moisture to the skin. Castor Oil contributes to large, thick bubbles in cold process soap & shampoo bars and is often used to for superfatting because of its humectant properies. Use Castor Oil in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Castor Oil is widely used in creams, body butters, body scrubs, massage oils, and lotions. Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in lip balm recipes because it imparts a beautiful shine and pleasing glide to the lip balm.

SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.128 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.180

Color: colorless to light green

Odor: Very slight, distinctive scent, characteristic of Castor Oil

Viscosity: thick

All Natural

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed.

Shelf life: 12 months from purchase

Customers who purchased Castor Oil also purchased melt & pour soap bases, candle making supplies, labels for lip balm tins, soap loaf molds, and soap making ingredients.

Country Of Origin: United States


Directions:

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Castor Oil

Available Sizes:
$6.25 for 1 lb
$29.70 for 7 lb